Citronella (Cymbopogon Nardus)
Citronella is an herb that mainly grows in some Asian countries and some islands of the South Pacific. It has a rich, crisp, lemony aroma and thus bears the name Citronella. The essential oil of citronella is extracted from two varieties of citronella. The first one is the Ceylon variety, whose scientific name is Cymbopogon Nardus and the second one is Java, called Cymbopogon Winterianus in botanical terminology. In both cases, the essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of the fresh plant.
Apart from being used as a flavoring agent for foods & beverages, it has various medicinal uses: according to dozens of medical studies pure citronella oil is a natural antiseptic, antimicrobial and anti fungal. The most common use of citronella is as a constituent in homemade insect repellent spray or cream because it naturally repels mosquitoes and other bugs. Other common benefits: anti-inflammatory and pain reducer, muscle relaxant and stress reducer, digestive aid, detox enhancer, natural perfume, air freshener, kitchen cleaner, natural skin care remedy, it also helps heal dermatitis, treat eczema, slow down the natural aging process, and can be used as a natural shampoo and conditioner.
Dr. Axe website
ASSAM - REGION OF AVAILABILITY