Geranium essential oil is derived by steam distillation of the leaves of Pelargonium graveolens, a plant species native to South Africa. According to folklore, it was used for a wide range of health conditions.
Geranium oil is grown in many regions, including Europe and Asia. There are many varieties and strains of the pink flower with a fresh, floral fragrance. Each variety differs in scent, but is near-identical in terms of composition, benefits, and uses.
Geranium oil is widely used as an ingredient in perfumes and cosmetics. The essential oil is also used in Aroma to treat a number of health conditions. In aromatherapy, essential oils are inhaled using a diffuser, or diluted with carrier oils and applied to the skin for soothing benefits.
Researchers have examined the benefits of geranium essential oil in several human and animal studies. There’s also anecdotal evidence about its benefits. It’s thought to have antioxidant, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory & antimicrobial properties.
BENEFITS of Geranium oil
-Reducing wrinkles and the signs of ageing.
-Calming and soothing irritated skin and making it glow.
- Reducing scar tissue and marks caused by skin irritation.
-Controlling oiliness and balancing sebum.
-Reducing the signs of dryness and dandruff on hair.
-Repelling insects and treating bits and stings.
-Reducing anxiety and depression.
-Working as a natural deodorant.