Calendula Steam Distilled Oil
Calendula Steam Distilled Oil

Calendula Steam Distilled Oil

Regular price
Rs. 1,500.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 1,500.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Inclusive of taxes. FREE Delivery on this item.

Calendula, sometimes called marigolds, is a type of perennial flower that is characterized by a big, beautiful sunshine-orange blossom that is native to the Mediterranean area.

It is a trusted herb that has been used for centuries by many cultures and traditions, including by cultures in its native Mediterranean region, as well as Ayurveda and traditional Chinese medicine. 

Calendula oil is commonly used in skin care products for its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. The oil is extracted from the petals, stems, and seeds (much like rose is typically rose oil). From there it can be formulated into creams, oil blends, and serums.

Benefits of Calendula

Various preparations (e.g. infusions, tinctures, fluid extracts) have a long use in folk medicine, particularly in the topical application to wounds, ulcers, eczema, burns, etc. and is considered one of the best herbs for treating local skin problems in first aid treatment with a lotion, poultice or compress.

As a lymphatic, used to stimulate the drainage of enlarged, inflamed lymph nodes and is specific for the lymphatics in the breast and pelvic tissues.

As an emmenagogue it has a reputation of helping delayed menstruation and painful periods.

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antispasmodic
  • Emmenagogue
  • Immunostimulant
  • Lymphatic
  • Vulnerary (Demulcent & Emollient)
  • Natural SPF

Contraindications

Avoid internally in pregnancy due to potential emmenagogue effects and in known Asteraceae allergy.


15ml

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)